Most Frequently Asked Questions during a Travel Visa Interview

During such an interview, the candidate does not get questioned solely about the provided information in the visa application form and its supported documents. There are other particular questions, sometimes even unusually personal, that the diplomatic official questions the candidate.

Over the answers to such questions, the diplomatic official, just wants to collect a more across-the-board information about the candidate’s situation, especially about its sense of answer-ability, frankness, and accuracy. The diplomatic office does not want to issue a visa to someone who does not have such qualities. This for the fact that the office wants to absolutely make sure the visa holder will return home within the expected time, and that will not be prone to illegal activities within the Schengen Area.

But,

  • How a visa candidate can successfully handle such questions?
  • How not to become a failed candidate who gets a visa refusal because of its poor or incomplete answers in a Schengen or other visa interview?
  • Which are these questions, whose accurate answers make the most of the candidate’s representation in a Schengen interview session?

Below, you will find which are the normal questions the travels Visa officials make to their visa candidates. Mind also our explanations and recommends presented underneath each of the following questions, in order for you to easily plan an answer that helps you GIVE YOUR BEST in a visa interview.

Note: The following questions exemplify all the possible questions that a representative of the diplomatic office can make to visa candidates. Beware that not all the questions will be done to a single candidate.

The General questions you should be expecting during an interview for a travel Visa are the following:

Are You Married? If Yes, What Does Your Spouse Do? For How Long Have You Been Married?

Make sure to early enough commit to memorize the exact marriage date and marriage details (in case of being married). Any wrong or insecure answer on years of marriage might be seen as an attempt to give an untruthful answer.  If not married, you might simply mention you are unmarried or divorced.

Are You Traveling With Someone Else?

Answer simply with a yes or no. Also, be sure to clarify the relationship you have with the person accompanying you in the trip.

Can You Reschedule A Shorter Trip? Why Do You Need Three/Month Visa?

Mention your interest to sightsee different tourist destinations within the Schengen Area, and that you cannot do that in a short period of time. However, express your complete readiness to reschedule your plans and shorten your trip if needed.

Can You Show Your Bank Statement?

Make sure to not show any hesitation when providing the document of your bank statement to the official.

Do You Enjoy Any Scholarship?

This is another question you should directly answer with a yes or no. In case you have a student scholarship, mention the name of the institution issuing the scholarship, together with the amount of financial support it covers, as well as the period of it.

Do You Have A Covered Health Insurance For This Journey?

Provide the evidence of the covered health insurance for the period of stay in the Schengen Area.

Do You Have A Girlfriend/Boyfriend?

Answer frankly with a yes or no.

Do You Have a Job-Leave Approval Letter From Your Employer?

Simply confirm the possession of this letter from your employer (signed and stamped) and offer it to the official. In case you do not have such a document, it is worthless trying to verbally convince the official about having your employer’s authorization to leave the job during the travel period.

Do You Have Any Children? If Yes, How Old Are They, What Do They Do?

Sometimes you can have difficulties to quickly recall children’s job title, their exact birth date, their exact name of the company, university or school. That is why we suggest you to prepare yourself and memorize such information early enough, to avoid giving a hesitant answer during the visa interview.

You might answer with I do not have any children yet – in case you are married with no children you should state you are unmarried with no children (if single), or, simply state the number of children and their gender – if having children. Anyhow, make your answer a natural one.

Do you Have any Family Member or Friends Living in the Schengen Area?

Make sure to make a list of all the family members and friends living in the Schengen Area early enough before the interview. In case you have forgotten to mention anyone during the interview, the embassy might consider it an attempt to skip the answer.

Do You Have Any Relation With Any Involved Person In Latest Terrorist Activities?

Try to not take it the question as a cautioning. Answer the question truthfully and without a hesitation. Tell the official that you do not have any relative involved in these activities and express your sad about such acts. Show the official you are completely against such awful acts and individuals who commit them.

Do You Have Any Relative Or Any Known Person Studying In This University?

If seeking for a student visa, declare the names and relationship with the relatives or friends that are currently studying in the university in the Schengen Area where you have been admitted to study (if any).

Do You Know The Annual Incomes Of Your Son/Daughter?

State the annual incomes that your children earn. Consult your child on his/her amount of net annual earnings before the interview, in order to offer it correctly this particular information to the official.

Do You Pay Income Tax?

Yes is the answer the official wants to hear from you. Additionally, you might provide an evidence for that. So, show you are a responsible citizen who pays its taxes.

Do You Plan To Pursue Masters Or Doctoral Studies After You Finish Bachelor’s?

Express your concern regarding the current Bachelor studies, but mention that there might exist the possibility for you to consider this opportunity in the long-term future.

Does Your Son/Daughter Have Any Children?

The answer should be simple, yes or no. Additionally, you might state the number and gender of the children of him/her.

Have You Applied In Other Universities And In Which, Also Did You Get Admitted Into Other Universities?

State names of the universities where you applied for admission to (if you applied in more than one), agreeably mentioning if you got the permission to study at any of them, despite the one you chose studying to.

Have You Booked Or Bought The Flight Ticket?

Give the answer simply, by offering the evidence of a booked or bought flight ticket (depending which of the forms you chose to get it as a proof of scheduled transportation).

Have You Ever Travelled To Other Places?

Answer with a yes or no. Also, you might tell countries where you have travelled outside of your living country.

How Did You Choose This University Or College?

Indicate your interest in the specific study field that the chosen university offers. Do some research about the university and talk about distinguishing potentials that the institution has, compared to other alike institutions. In case you have a scholarship to study in this university, prove it with the letter of scholarship. Generally, try to highlight the fact that you were attracted to study there because it fulfills your educational expectations.

How do you heard about this university?

You might explain honestly the way you heard about the university, such as from the internet, friend, family, local informative agencies, or other forms.

How Do We Know You Will Return Home Within The Visa Allowed Period?

Mention to the representative of the diplomatic office your important relationships and educational/professional/personal affiliations in your home country that give you reasons to return. Such can be your family, ongoing studies, a candid ongoing job position, business, property, or other.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*